Is Daves Killer Bread Righteous Rye Bread Organic Rye Bread 27 Oz Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic cracked whole wheat
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic cultured wheat flour
  • organic rye flour
  • organic malted barley flour

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water Organic Rye (Organic Rye Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Rye), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Righteous Rye Seed and Grain Mix (Organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Quinoa, Organic Poppy Seeds), Organic Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Organic Whole Caraway Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic Malted Barley Flour, Organic Vinegar, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Acerola Cherry Powder, Organic Sesame Flour, Enzymes.

Check Daves Killer Bread Righteous Rye Bread Organic Rye Bread 27 Oz Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daves Killer Bread Righteous Rye Bread Organic Rye Bread 27 Oz Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep