Is Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • yeast
  • organic vinegar

yeast

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet flavor with a light, airy crumb and thin, even slices. Texture toasts evenly, browns quickly, and compresses easily for sandwiches. Common uses include everyday sandwiches, quick toast, and grilled cheese. Reviewers note consistent slice uniformity, convenient thinness for portion control, and reliable shelf-stable freshness and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flours (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Barley Flour, Organic Rye Flour, Organic Spelt Flour, Organic Millet Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Potato Flour), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Acerola Cherry Powder, Enzymes

Check Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep