Is Dave's Sweet Tooth Dark Chocolate Gourmet Soft Toffee Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds , Sugar , Butter ( Cream , Salt , ) . Dark Chocolate Coating ( Sugar , Palm Kernel Oil and Palm Oil , Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) , Soy Lecithin ( An Emulsifier ) , Natural Flavor , Whole Milk Solids and Salt , ) , Soy Lecithin . .

Check Dave's Sweet Tooth Dark Chocolate Gourmet Soft Toffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Soy Free? Dave's Sweet Tooth Dark Chocolate Gourmet Soft Toffee | Spoonful