Is David Bar-B-Q All Natural Roasted & Salted Sunflower Seeds 5.75 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Spices, Tomato Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast, Onion And Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika And Spice
Check David Bar-B-Q All Natural Roasted & Salted Sunflower Seeds 5.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Bar-B-Q All Natural Roasted & Salted Sunflower Seeds 5.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
HOMESTYLE ROASTED SIMPLY SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS, HOMESTYLE ROASTED SIMPLY SALTED
Kettle Brand Potato Chips - All Natural Lightly Sea Salted
Where to buy
David Bar-B-Q All Natural Roasted & Salted Sunflower Seeds 5.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


