Is David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein System (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White), Maltitol, Glycerin, Allulose, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Fat System (modified Plant Fat [epg], Coconut Oil), Flavor System (unsweetened Chocolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium). Contains Milk, Egg, Coconut and Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Sesame and Tree Nuts.
Check David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Low fat, high protein, gluten free
Labeled gluten free. I have celiac and have never had any issue.
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


