Is David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg white
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- glycerin
- collagen
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein System (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White), Maltitol, Glycerin, Allulose, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Fat System (modified Plant Fat [epg], Coconut Oil), Flavor System (unsweetened Chocolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium). Contains Milk, Egg, Coconut and Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Sesame and Tree Nuts.
Check David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Low fat, high protein, gluten free
Labeled gluten free. I have celiac and have never had any issue.
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


