Is David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • collagen

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein System (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White), Maltitol, Glycerin, Allulose, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Fat System (modified Plant Fat [epg], Coconut Oil), Flavor System (unsweetened Chocolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium). Contains Milk, Egg, Coconut and Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Sesame and Tree Nuts.

Check David Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Low fat, high protein, gluten free

Labeled gluten free. I have celiac and have never had any issue.

arbstevens•Sep 8, 2026

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go