Is David Fudge Brownie Flavored Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- collagen
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein System (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White), Binding System (maltitol, Allulose, Glycerin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin), Fat System (modified Plant Fat (epg), Coconut Oil), Flavor System (dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium Contains Milk, Egg and Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Sesame and Tree Nuts.
Check David Fudge Brownie Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Fudge Brownie Flavored Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


