Is David Jumbo Salted & Roasted Bar-B-Q Flavored Sunflower Seeds 5.25 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky, tangy barbecue-flavored sunflower seeds with large kernels and a firm, crunchy shell. Commonly eaten as a portable snack at sports events, road trips, or social gatherings; customers report bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and noticeable seed size, while some note scattered shell fragments and strong leftover coating on fingers occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, tangy barbecue-flavored sunflower seeds with large kernels and a firm, crunchy shell. Commonly eaten as a portable snack at sports events, road trips, or social gatherings; customers report bold seasoning, consistent crunch, and noticeable seed size, while some note scattered shell fragments and strong leftover coating on fingers occasionally.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, High Oleic Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Whey Powder, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Natural Flavors Including Smoke, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (Color)
Check David Jumbo Salted & Roasted Bar-B-Q Flavored Sunflower Seeds 5.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Jumbo Salted & Roasted Bar-B-Q Flavored Sunflower Seeds 5.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
HOMESTYLE ROASTED SIMPLY SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS, HOMESTYLE ROASTED SIMPLY SALTED
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
Great Value Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels without Shells, 16 Oz.
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
David Pumpkin Seeds, Roasted & Salted 5 oz (142 g)
Where to buy
David Jumbo Salted & Roasted Bar-B-Q Flavored Sunflower Seeds 5.25 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


