Is David Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Flavored Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • collagen

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein System (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen, Whey Protein Concentrate), Egg White, Binding System (malitol, Allulose, Glycerin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Dextrin), Fat System (modified Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Peanut Flour, Peanut Extract, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Egg and Soy. It may also contain Sesame and Tree Nuts.

Check David Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go