Is David Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Flavored Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein System (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen, Whey Protein Concentrate), Egg White, Binding System (malitol, Allulose, Glycerin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Dextrin), Fat System (modified Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Peanut Flour, Peanut Extract, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Egg and Soy. It may also contain Sesame and Tree Nuts.

Check David Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go