Is David Ranch Flavored Jumbo Salted & Roasted Sunflower Seeds. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, High Oleic Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Spice, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check David Ranch Flavored Jumbo Salted & Roasted Sunflower Seeds. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Ranch Flavored Jumbo Salted & Roasted Sunflower Seeds. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


