Is David Rio Decaf Tiger Spice Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • honey granules
  • natural flavors

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

a milk derivative
honey granules
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey Granules, Decaffeinated Black Tea Powder, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Natural Flavors, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Spice Blend, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Stabilizer (Dipotassium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)

Check David Rio Decaf Tiger Spice Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

David Rio Decaf Tiger Spice Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweetHoney
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking