Is David Rio Decaf Tiger Spice Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey Granules, Decaffeinated Black Tea Powder, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Natural Flavors, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Spice Blend, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Stabilizer (Dipotassium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check David Rio Decaf Tiger Spice Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Rio Decaf Tiger Spice Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Tazo Skinny Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
Yogi Tea Honey Chai Turmeric Vitality, Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Where to buy
David Rio Decaf Tiger Spice Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


