Is DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Roasted jumbo sunflower seeds deliver a crunchy, firm bite with tangy ranch seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the shell at sports events, movie nights, or while socializing, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and satisfying crunch, noting occasional uneven seasoning or hard shells reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Roasted jumbo sunflower seeds deliver a crunchy, firm bite with tangy ranch seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the shell at sports events, movie nights, or while socializing, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and satisfying crunch, noting occasional uneven seasoning or hard shells reported.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate
Check DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 6 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 12 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
HOMESTYLE ROASTED SIMPLY SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS, HOMESTYLE ROASTED SIMPLY SALTED
Kirkland Signature Roasted and Salted Pistachios
Where to buy
DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


