Is DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Roasted jumbo sunflower seeds deliver a crunchy, firm bite with tangy ranch seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the shell at sports events, movie nights, or while socializing, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and satisfying crunch, noting occasional uneven seasoning or hard shells reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate

Check DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping