Is DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
buttermilk powder
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Roasted jumbo sunflower seeds deliver a crunchy, firm bite with tangy ranch seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the shell at sports events, movie nights, or while socializing, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and satisfying crunch, noting occasional uneven seasoning or hard shells reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate

Check DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, 5.25 oz, 5.25 OZ is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping