Is DAVID Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Salted - 3.75 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Toasty, salty flavor with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly used as a ready snack, salad topping, trail-mix component, or baking garnish. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and convenient resealable packaging, while some note strong saltiness or occasional stale pieces. Texture holds up well in mixed applications and easy portioning for snacking.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasty, salty flavor with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly used as a ready snack, salad topping, trail-mix component, or baking garnish. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and convenient resealable packaging, while some note strong saltiness or occasional stale pieces. Texture holds up well in mixed applications and easy portioning for snacking.
Ingredients
Sunflower Kernels, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt
Check DAVID Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Salted - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Salted - 3.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DAVID Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Salted - 3.75 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


