Is DAVID Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Salted - 3.75 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasty, salty flavor with a firm, crunchy bite; commonly used as a ready snack, salad topping, trail-mix component, or baking garnish. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and convenient resealable packaging, while some note strong saltiness or occasional stale pieces. Texture holds up well in mixed applications and easy portioning for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Kernels, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt

Check DAVID Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Salted - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DAVID Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Salted - 3.75 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonIGASafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping