Is David's Cookies Strawberry Swirl Cheese Cake, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, & GUAR GUMS]), STRAWBERRY FILLING (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAGEENAN, ERYTHROBIC ACID, EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED#40, FD&C BLUE#1), SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GRAHAM CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, CINNAMON.

Check David's Cookies Strawberry Swirl Cheese Cake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go