Is David's Deli Blueberry Bagels Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzyme
  • mono-diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched High Gluten Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Blueberry Bit [Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Elderberry Juice, Watermelon, Huito) for Color, Natural Flavor, Dried Blueberries, and Sodium Bicarbonate], Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less; Salt, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Mono-Diglycerides, Malt, Enzyme, Cornmeal.

Check David's Deli Blueberry Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

David's Deli Blueberry Bagels is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go