Is DAVID'S, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • palmitate
  • diglycerides

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS,BROWN SUGAR, PARVE MARGARINE (PALM FRUIT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, WATER,SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR), EGGS, SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE OAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check DAVID'S, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go