Is DAVID'S UNFORGETTABLES, BALSAMIC THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & DIP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGENAISE (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, FRUCTOSE, ORANGE OIL, PIMENTO OIL, CLOVE OIL, CASSIA OIL), FILTERED WATER, TOMATO PASTE, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, SPICES, ONION, XANTHAN GUM.
Check DAVID'S UNFORGETTABLES, BALSAMIC THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID'S UNFORGETTABLES, BALSAMIC THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
DAVID'S UNFORGETTABLES, BALSAMIC THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING & DIP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


