Is DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vanilla extract with other natural flavor

natural vanilla extract with other natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored syrup delivers a sweet, smooth, viscous consistency with pronounced creamy aromatics; commonly used to flavor coffee, lattes, milkshakes, desserts, and cocktails or to drizzle over pastries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient pouring, and long bottle life, while some report it can be occasionally noticeably sweet or artificial tasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Water, Natural Vanilla Extract With Other Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color

Check DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingGarnishing