Is DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural vanilla extract with other natural flavor

natural vanilla extract with other natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored syrup delivers a sweet, smooth, viscous consistency with pronounced creamy aromatics; commonly used to flavor coffee, lattes, milkshakes, desserts, and cocktails or to drizzle over pastries. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient pouring, and long bottle life, while some report it can be occasionally noticeably sweet or artificial tasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Water, Natural Vanilla Extract With Other Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color

Check DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DaVinci Gourmet Classic Syrup, Vanilla, 750ml is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingGarnishing