Is DaVinci Laboratories Liposomal Melatonin Spray -- 1 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • oleic acid polyglyceride
  • glycerin

oleic acid polyglyceride

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glycerin, Water, Pectin, Oleic Acid Polyglyceride, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Orange Oil, Rosmarinic Acid

Check DaVinci Laboratories Liposomal Melatonin Spray -- 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DaVinci Laboratories Liposomal Melatonin Spray -- 1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? DaVinci Laboratories Liposomal Melatonin Spray -- 1 fl oz | Spoonful