Is Davis Chocolate Cookie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean & olive oils
- soy lecithin
soybean & olive oils
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [palm Fruit Oil, Soybean & Olive Oils] Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene Color), Brown Rice Flour, Eggs, Sugar, Gluten-free Whole Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Soda.
Check Davis Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Davis Chocolate Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


