Is Davis Mountains Nut Company Gourmet Sweet & Spicy Pecans Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PECANS, COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR AND PURE VANILLA, GROUND CHILE PEPPERS.

Check Davis Mountains Nut Company Gourmet Sweet & Spicy Pecans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Davis Mountains Nut Company Gourmet Sweet & Spicy Pecans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing