Is DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM RED VELVET VALENTINE CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), EGGS, WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SNAPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DATEM, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MILK CHOCOLATE HEART DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED DECORATIVE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, RED 40 LAKE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITOL, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM RED VELVET VALENTINE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM RED VELVET VALENTINE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz
Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Devils Food - 15.25 Oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix
RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE
About this product
Snack · Piece


