Is General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Rich classic red velvet flavor with moist, tender crumb; used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Reviewers report consistent rise and deep color, noting easy preparation, velvety texture, and suitability for celebrations. Some mention sweetness level and recommend pairing with traditional frosting; mix is often used for family-sized servings.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich classic red velvet flavor with moist, tender crumb; used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Reviewers report consistent rise and deep color, noting easy preparation, velvety texture, and suitability for celebrations. Some mention sweetness level and recommend pairing with traditional frosting; mix is often used for family-sized servings.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONOGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYTATE, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box
Betty Crocker Super Moist Cake Mix Yellow
Where to buy
General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


