Is DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM RED VELVET VALENTINE CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cream
- eggs
- pasteurized milk
- lactose
- egg whites
- whey
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate curls
- propylene glycol mono
- +20 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+28 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), EGGS, WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SNAPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DATEM, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MILK CHOCOLATE HEART DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED DECORATIVE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, RED 40 LAKE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITOL, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM RED VELVET VALENTINE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM RED VELVET VALENTINE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz
Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Devils Food - 15.25 Oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix
RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE
About this product
Snack · Piece


