Is DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM RED VELVET VALENTINE CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diesters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol alginate
- propylene glycol mono
- +11 more
diesters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), EGGS, WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SNAPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DATEM, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MILK CHOCOLATE HEART DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED DECORATIVE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, RED 40 LAKE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITOL, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM RED VELVET VALENTINE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM RED VELVET VALENTINE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz
Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Devils Food - 15.25 Oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix
RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE
About this product
Snack · Piece


