Is DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM VALENTINE CAKE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SNAPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MILK CHOCOLATE HEART DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, NATURAL FLAVOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, INC., PREMIUM VALENTINE CAKE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking