Is DAWN FOODS, GLUTEN FREE MUFFINS, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BANANA PUREE (WITH ASCORBIC ACID), WALNUTS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), POTATO STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, TRIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN OIL.
Check DAWN FOODS, GLUTEN FREE MUFFINS, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAWN FOODS, GLUTEN FREE MUFFINS, BANANA NUT, BANANA NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


