Is Dawn Ultra Dish Spray, Apple Scent, Platinum Powerwash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dipropylene glycol butyl ether

dipropylene glycol butyl ether

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol Denat., C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide, Dipropylene Glycol Butyl Ether, Ethanolamine, Fragrances, Hexeth-5, Phenoxyethanol, PPG-26, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Water.

Check Dawn Ultra Dish Spray, Apple Scent, Platinum Powerwash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dawn Ultra Dish Spray, Apple Scent, Platinum Powerwash is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle