Is Dawn Ultra Liquid Dish Soap Original Scent Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • pei-14 peg-24/ppg-16 copolymer

pei-14 peg-24/ppg-16 copolymer

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A viscous blue liquid with a mild, clean scent, offering smooth, slippery texture that produces abundant suds. Commonly used for hand-washing dishes, cutting grease on cookware, and cleaning utensils and baby bottles; reviewers note effective grease removal, economy of use, long-lasting concentrate, and gentleness on skin and fast rinsing action.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol Denat; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide; Colorants; Fragrances; Methylisothiazolinone; PEI-14 PEG-24/PPG-16 Copolymer; Phenoxyethanol; PPG-26; Sodium Chloride; Sodium Hydroxide; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; Sodium Lauryl Sulfate; Water. May Also Contain: C9-11 Pareth-8 (Gently Aids Soil Removal).

Check Dawn Ultra Liquid Dish Soap Original Scent against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dawn Ultra Liquid Dish Soap Original Scent is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGAGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Unknown