Is Phillips'® Milk of Magnesia Original Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

Description
This oral liquid laxative has a chalky, mildly medicinal flavor and a thick, syrupy texture with slight grittiness; commonly used for constipation relief and occasional heartburn. Reviewers note reliable effectiveness, unpleasant taste, a convenient measuring cap, and occasional complaints about leaking or packaging issues and varied user experiences with dosing.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- active in each 15 magnesium hydroxide 1200
active in each 15 magnesium hydroxide 1200
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This oral liquid laxative has a chalky, mildly medicinal flavor and a thick, syrupy texture with slight grittiness; commonly used for constipation relief and occasional heartburn. Reviewers note reliable effectiveness, unpleasant taste, a convenient measuring cap, and occasional complaints about leaking or packaging issues and varied user experiences with dosing.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 15 ml: Magnesium Hydroxide (1200 mg). Purpose: Saline Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Purified Water, Sodium Hypochlorite
Check Phillips'® Milk of Magnesia Original Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Phillips'® Milk of Magnesia Original Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Phillips'® Milk of Magnesia Original Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


