Is DAY DREAMS - SUPER MOIST BROWNIE COOKIE WITH WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • non-fat milk powder
  • honey
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate chips
  • unsalted butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR. COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), UNSALTED BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUCANAT (UNREFINED SUGAR), HONEY, COCONUT FLOUR, EGGS, POTATO STARCH, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, UNSWEETENED COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHUM GUM, BAKING SODA, COFFEE EXTRACT, SALT, COFFEE

Check DAY DREAMS - SUPER MOIST BROWNIE COOKIE WITH WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking