Is DAYBREAK FRUIT AND YOGURT SMOOTHIE, ORANGE BANANA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, ORANGE BANANA BASE (SUGAR, WATER, BANANA PUREE, CALCIUM, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRUS PULP, PECTIN, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), WATER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN), SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), VITAMINS A & D, VITAMIN E, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ACTIVE CULTURES WITH STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUBSPECIES BULGARICUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS HN019.
Check DAYBREAK FRUIT AND YOGURT SMOOTHIE, ORANGE BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAYBREAK FRUIT AND YOGURT SMOOTHIE, ORANGE BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


