Is DAYBREAK FRUIT AND YOGURT SMOOTHIE, ORANGE BANANA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamins a & d
- natural flavors
- calcium
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, ORANGE BANANA BASE (SUGAR, WATER, BANANA PUREE, CALCIUM, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRUS PULP, PECTIN, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), WATER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN), SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), VITAMINS A & D, VITAMIN E, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ACTIVE CULTURES WITH STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUBSPECIES BULGARICUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS HN019.
Check DAYBREAK FRUIT AND YOGURT SMOOTHIE, ORANGE BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAYBREAK FRUIT AND YOGURT SMOOTHIE, ORANGE BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


