Is Daylesford Organic 10 hr Beef Bone Broth with Buckwheat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef bones
- beef brisket
- beef stock
beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef stock (water*, beef bones (20%), carrots, onions, celery, leeks, tomato purée, sunflower oil, garlic purée), green beans (13%), carrots, beef brisket (5%), buckwheat (4%), spring onions, leeks, sea salt*, black pepper. * Non-organic.
Check Daylesford Organic 10 hr Beef Bone Broth with Buckwheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic 10 hr Beef Bone Broth with Buckwheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic 10 hr Beef Bone Broth with Buckwheat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


