Is Daylesford Organic Butternut, Honey & Sage Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whole milk

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut squash (60%), vegetable stock (water*, carrots, celeriac, leeks, onions, sweet potatoes, butternut squash, celery, fennel, thyme), whole milk, unsalted butter (milk), honey (2%), sea salt*, lemon juice, sage (0.4%)*Non-organic.

Check Daylesford Organic Butternut, Honey & Sage Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daylesford Organic Butternut, Honey & Sage Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go