Is Daylesford Organic Hand Lotion Bitter Orange Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl undecylenate
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- glyceryl caprylate
- +3 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (water), prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil*, glycerin**, cetearyl alcohol, stearic acis, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter*, Octyldodecanol oleyl alcohol, glyceryl caprylate, prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil*, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder*, glyceryl stearate citrate, sodium benzoate, tocopherol, limonene, citrus aurantium dulcis (sweet orange) peel oil*, xanthan gum, sodium stearoyl glutamate, potassium sorbate, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, glyceryl undecylenate, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf oil*, citrus nobilis (mandarin orange) peel oil*, chamomilla Recutita (matricaria) flower extract*, citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf/twig oil*, zingiber officinale (ginger) root oil*, fragrance (parfum)*, linalool, citric acid, sodium hydroxide. *from organic agriculture. **organic origin.� 99% of total ingredients are natural origin.� 85% of total ingredients are organic.
Check Daylesford Organic Hand Lotion Bitter Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Hand Lotion Bitter Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Theo Organic Orange Dark Chocolate
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
Uncle Matt's Organic Pulp Free Orange Juice - 52 fl oz
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Hand Lotion Bitter Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


