Is Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unpasteurised cows milk
  • sundried tomato cream

unpasteurised cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sundried tomato cream (sundried tomatoes (30%), extra virgin olive oil, salt*, sugar, capers, oregano, basil, white wine vinegar), extra virgin olive oil, (23%), CASHEW nuts, Genovese basil P.D.O. (11%), Parmigiano Reggiano P.D.O (unpasteurised cows� MILK, salt*, animal rennet*), pine nut, WALNUT, apple fibre, garlic, salt*, acidity regulator (citric acid*). *non-organic

Check Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daylesford Organic Sundried Tomato Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep