Is Daylesford Organic Vegan Salted Caramel Yule Log Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • oat cream

oat cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, chopped dates (15%) (contains brown rice flour), water*, plant based margarine (shea butter (43 %), water*, coconut oil (21%), rapeseed oil (11%), salt*, almond butter (1%), emulsifier (soya lecithin), carrot juice, lemon juice, natural flavour*), dark chocolate (11%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, vanilla powder), coconut yoghurt (coconut milk (97%) (coconut/filtered water*), tapioca starch, live vegan cultures*), soya milk (water*, hulled soya beans (9.8%)), oat cream** (oat base (water*, oats (9%), rapeseed oil, palm oil, emulsifier (rapeseed lecithin*), stabiliser (xanthan gum*), sea salt*)), wheat syrup, cocoa powder, fortified wheat flour (calcium carbonate*, iron*, niacin*, thiamin*), lemon juice, sunflower oil, lemon zest, sea salt*, cornflour, salt*. *Non-organic. **Certified to EU organic standards.

Check Daylesford Organic Vegan Salted Caramel Yule Log against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Daylesford Organic Vegan Salted Caramel Yule Log is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go