Is DB180 Sweet BBQ Rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 1% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavors

not more than 1% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maple Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dry Honey (cane Sugar, Honey), Paprika And Other Spices, Dry Molasses (cane Sugar, Cane Molasses, Cane Caramel Color), Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Oleoresin Paprika Added For Color, Natural Smoke Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, And Not More Than 1% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking.

Check DB180 Sweet BBQ Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSmokySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep