Is DE CECCO, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ANGEL HAIR NO. 9 PASTA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Lactate, May Contain Traces Of Soy

Check DE CECCO, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ANGEL HAIR NO. 9 PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DE CECCO, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ANGEL HAIR NO. 9 PASTA is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? DE CECCO, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, ANGEL HAIR NO. 9 PASTA | Spoonful