Is De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb Gluten Free?

Description
Thin spaghetti offers a firm, al dente texture with a mild, slightly toasty flavor; it cooks evenly and holds shape. Commonly used in various sauces, light seafood dishes, and simple tossed preparations. Customer reviews cite consistent quality, reliable cooking time, and good sauce adherence across batches in home kitchens overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Thin spaghetti offers a firm, al dente texture with a mild, slightly toasty flavor; it cooks evenly and holds shape. Commonly used in various sauces, light seafood dishes, and simple tossed preparations. Customer reviews cite consistent quality, reliable cooking time, and good sauce adherence across batches in home kitchens overall.
Ingredients
Ingredients Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Lactate)., Contains Wheat.
Check De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


