Is De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb Vegan?

Description
Thin spaghetti offers a firm, al dente texture with a mild, slightly toasty flavor; it cooks evenly and holds shape. Commonly used in various sauces, light seafood dishes, and simple tossed preparations. Customer reviews cite consistent quality, reliable cooking time, and good sauce adherence across batches in home kitchens overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ferrous lactate
- riboflavin
ferrous lactate
Dietitian noteE585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thin spaghetti offers a firm, al dente texture with a mild, slightly toasty flavor; it cooks evenly and holds shape. Commonly used in various sauces, light seafood dishes, and simple tossed preparations. Customer reviews cite consistent quality, reliable cooking time, and good sauce adherence across batches in home kitchens overall.
Ingredients
Ingredients Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Lactate)., Contains Wheat.
Check De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


