Is De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ferrous lactate
  • riboflavin

ferrous lactate

Dietitian note

e585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thin spaghetti offers a firm, al dente texture with a mild, slightly toasty flavor; it cooks evenly and holds shape. Commonly used in various sauces, light seafood dishes, and simple tossed preparations. Customer reviews cite consistent quality, reliable cooking time, and good sauce adherence across batches in home kitchens overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Lactate)., Contains Wheat.

Check De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb is available at 14 retailers

Whole FoodsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? De Cecco Pasta No. 11 Spaghetti Thin Box - 1 Lb | Spoonful